... reading is absolutely mental ...

Mystery Writers of America Announces the 2017 Edgar Award Winners

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmailFacebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedintumblrmail


Mystery Writers of America is proud to announce the Winners of the 2017 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction and television published or produced in 2016. The Edgar® Awards were presented to the winners at our 71st Gala Banquet, April 27, 2017 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.

Best Novel

WINNER
The Ex by Alafair Burke (HarperCollins Publishers – Harper) Where It Hurts by Reed Farrel Coleman (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons) Jane Steele by Lyndsay Faye (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons) What Remains of Me by Alison Gaylin (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow) Before the Fall by Noah Hawley (Hachette Book Group – Grand Central Publishing)

Best First Novel

WINNER
Under the Harrow by Flynn Berry (Penguin Random House – Penguin Books) Dodgers by Bill Beverly (Crown Publishing Group) IQ by Joe Ide (Little, Brown & Company – Mulholland Books) The Drifter by Nicholas Petrie (Penguin Random House – G.P. Putnam’s Sons) Dancing with the Tiger by Lili Wright (Penguin Random House –Marian Wood Book/Putnam) The Lost Girls by Heather Young (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Best Paperback Original

WINNER
Shot in Detroit by Patricia Abbott (Polis Books) Come Twilight by Tyler Dilts (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer) The 7th Canon by Robert Dugoni (Amazon Publishing – Thomas & Mercer) Rain Dogs by Adrian McKinty (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books) A Brilliant Death by Robin Yocum (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books) Heart of Stone by James W. Ziskin (Prometheus Books – Seventh Street Books)

Best Fact Crime

WINNER
Morgue: A Life in Death by Dr. Vincent DiMaio & Ron Franscell (St. Martin’s Press) The Lynching: The Epic Courtroom Battle that Brought Down the Klan by Laurence Leamer (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow) Pretty Jane and the Viper of Kidbrooke Lane: A True Story of Victorian Law and Disorder: The Unsolved Murder That Shocked Victorian England by Paul Thomas Murphy (Pegasus Books) While the City Slept: A Love Lost to Violence and a Young Man’s Descent into Madness by Eli Sanders (Penguin Random House – Viking Books) The Wicked Boy: The Mystery of a Victorian Child Murderer by Kate Summerscale (Penguin Random House – Penguin Press)

Best Critical/Biographical

WINNER
Alfred Hitchcock: A Brief Life by Peter Ackroyd (Penguin Random House – Nan A. Talese) Encyclopedia of Nordic Crime: Works and Authors of Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway and Sweden Since 1967 by Mitzi M. Brunsdale (McFarland & Company) Shirley Jackson: A Rather Haunted Life by Ruth Franklin (W.W. Norton – Liveright) Something in the Blood: The Untold Story of Bram Stoker, the Man Who Wrote Dracula by David J. Skal (W.W. Norton – Liveright)

Best Short Story

WINNER
“Oxford Girl” – Mississippi Noir by Megan Abbott (Akashic Books) “A Paler Shade of Death” – St. Louis Noir by Laura Benedict (Akashic Books) “Autumn at the Automat” – In Sunlight or in Shadow by Lawrence Block (Pegasus Books) “The Music Room” – In Sunlight or in Shadow by Stephen King (Pegasus Books) “The Crawl Space” – Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine by Joyce Carol Oates (Dell Magazines)

Best Juvenile

WINNER
Summerlost by Ally Condie (Penguin Young Readers Group – Dutton BFYR) OCDaniel by Wesley King (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books) The Bad Kid by Sarah Lariviere by  (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR) Some Kind of Happiness by Claire Legrand  (Simon & Schuster – Simon & Schuster BFYR) Framed! by James Ponti (Simon & Schuster – Aladdin) Things Too Huge to Fix by Saying Sorry by Susan Vaught (Simon & Schuster – Paula Wiseman Books)

Young Adult

WINNER
Three Truths and a Lie by Brent Hartinger (Simon & Schuster – Simon Pulse) The Girl I Used to Be by April Henry (Christy Ottaviano Books/Macmillan) Girl in the Blue Coat by Monica Hesse (Hachette Book Group – Little, Brown BFYR) My Sister Rosa by Justine Larbalestier (Soho Press – Soho Teen) Thieving Weasels by Billy Taylor (Penguin Random House –
Penguin Young Readers – Dial Books)

TV Episode Teleplay

WINNER
“Episode 1 – From the Ashes of Tragedy” – The People vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story,
Teleplay by Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski (FX Network)
“The Abominable Bride” – Sherlock, Teleplay by Mark Gatiss & Steven Moffat (Hartswood Films/Masterpiece) “Dark Road” – Vera, Teleplay by Martha Hillier (Acorn TV) “A Blade of Grass” – Penny Dreadful, Teleplay by John Logan (Showtime) “Return 0” – Person of Interest, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Denise The
(CBS/Warner Brothers)
“The Bicameral Mind” – Westworld, Teleplay by Jonathan Nolan & Lisa Joy
(HBO/Warner Bros. Television)

Robert L. Fish Memorial


Mary Higgins Clark Award

WINNER
The Other Sister by Dianne Dixon (Sourcebooks – Sourcebooks Landmark) Quiet Neighbors by Catriona McPherson (Llewellyn Worldwide – Midnight Ink) Say No More by Hank Phillippi Ryan (Tor/Forge Books – Forge Books) Blue Moon by Wendy Corsi Staub (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow) The Shattered Tree by Charles Todd (HarperCollins Publishers – William Morrow)

Leave a Reply

Be the First to Comment!

Notify of
avatar
wpDiscuz